August 18, 2014
[…] Streamlining permitting is important, but it is equally important that there is opportunity for public participation so that local residents can weigh in on the location of these sites, while still encouraging the development of new outlets for the recycling of construction and demolition debris.
Therefore, pursuant to Article IV, Section 9(e) of the Illinois Constitution of 1970, I return House Bill 4606, entitled “AN ACT concerning safety.” with the following specific recommendations for change:
on page 1, line 5, by inserting “and Section 22.38” after “Section 3.330”; and
on page 12, after line 1, by inserting:
“(415 ILCS 5/22.38) Sec. 22.38. Facilities accepting exclusively general construction or demolition debris for transfer, storage, or treatment. (a) Facilities accepting exclusively general construction or demolition debris for transfer, storage, or treatment shall be subject to local zoning, ordinance, and land use requirements. Those facilities shall be located in accordance with local zoning requirements or, in the absence of local zoning requirements, shall be located so that no part of the facility boundary is closer than 1,320 feet from the nearest property zoned for primarily residential use. (b) An owner or operator of a facility accepting exclusively general construction or demolition debris for transfer, storage, or treatment shall: (1) Within 48 hours after receipt of the general |
||
|
||
(2) Transport off site for disposal, in accordance |
||
|
||
(3) Limit the percentage of incoming non-recyclable |
||
|
||
(4) Within 6 months after its receipt at the |
||
|
||
(A) all non-putrescible recyclable general |
||
|
||
(B) all non-putrescible general construction or |
||
|
||
(5) Within 45 days after its receipt at the facility, |
||
|
||
(A) all putrescible or combustible recyclable |
||
|
||
(B) all recovered wood that is processed for use |
||
|
||
(C) all putrescible general construction or |
||
|
||
(6) Employ tagging and recordkeeping procedures to |
||
|
||
(7) Control odor, noise, combustion of materials, |
||
|
||
(8) Control, manage, and dispose of any storm water |
||
|
||
(9) Control
access to the facility. |
||
|
||
(11) Prior to August 24, 2009 (the effective date of |
||
|
||
(A) the name, address, and telephone number of |
||
|
||
(B) the street address and location of the |
||
|
||
(C) a description of facility operations; (D) a description of the tagging and |
||
|
||
(E) the name and location of the disposal sites |
||
|
||
(F) the name and location of an individual, |
||
|
||
(G) the name and location of intermediate |
||
|
||
(H) other information as specified on the form |
||
|
||
(12) On or after August 24, 2009 (the effective date |