| | SB1691 Engrossed | | LRB097 05260 AEK 45312 b |
[…] 6 | | assumed name; |
7 | | (3) if a limited partnership's certificate of limited |
8 | | partnership or certificate to be governed by this Act has |
9 | | been cancelled; |
10 | | (4) if a foreign limited partnership's application for |
11 | | admission to transact business has been cancelled. |
12 | | (i) Any limited partnership or foreign limited partnership |
13 | | carrying on, conducting or transacting business under an |
14 | | assumed name which shall fail to comply with the provisions of |
15 | | this Section shall be subject to the penalty provisions in |
16 | | Section 5 of "An Act in relation to the use of an assumed name |
17 | | in the conduct or transaction of business in this State", |
18 | | approved July 17, 1941, as amended. |
19 | | (j) A foreign limited partnership that applies for and |
20 | | receives a certificate of authority under Section 905, is |
21 | | deemed to have complied with this Section in full.
|
22 | | (Source: P.A. 93-967, eff. 1-1-05.) |