Sen. Kirk W. Dillard
[…] 8rule.
9    (d) Upon the granting of a retirement, surviving spouse or
10child annuity, a death benefit or a separation benefit, on
11account of any employee, all individual accumulated credits
12shall thereupon terminate. Upon the withdrawal of additional
13contributions, the credits applicable thereto shall thereupon
14terminate. Terminated credits shall not be applied to increase
15the benefits any remaining employee would otherwise receive
16under this Article.
17(Source: P.A. 96-299, eff. 8-11-09; 97-415, eff. 8-16-11.)
 
18    (40 ILCS 5/8-226.7 rep.)
19    Section 3. The Illinois Pension Code is amended by
20repealing Section 8-226.7."; and
 
21immediately above Section 99, by inserting the following:
 
22    "Section 97. Severability. The provisions of this Act are
23severable under Section 1.31 of the Statute on Statutes.".