August 17, 2012
[…] "and" with "and"; and
on page 5, by inserting immediately below line 1 the following:
“(xiv) He or she has not been adjudicated as a mental defective; and”; and
on page 6, by inserting immediately below line 12 the following:
"(d) Nothing in clause (a)(2)(iv) of Section 4 and subsection (e) of Section 8 of this Act shall be interpreted to independently require or permit a unit of government, which requires the possession of a valid Firearm Owner's Identification Card as a condition of employment, to terminate, suspend, or place on leave without pay an officer subject to subsection (e) of Section 8 of this Act from the time of denial, revocation, or seizure and while the officer’s request for relief pursuant to Section 10 of this Act is pending.”; and
on page 7, by replacing lines 8 through 22 with the following:
“(e) A person who has been a patient of a mental
institution within the past 5 years. An active law enforcement officer
employed by a unit of government which requires possession of a valid Firearm
Owner's Identification Card as a condition for employment who is covered by
this Section but was not acting in a manner which was threatening to the
officer, another person, or the public as determined by the treating clinical
psychologist or physician, and as a result of their work is referred by the
employer for or voluntarily seeks alcohol or mental health treatment may obtain
relief as described in subsection (a) of Section 10 of this Act or has
been adjudicated as a mental defective;”; and
on page 9, line 24, by replacing "or" with "or";
and
on page 10, line 1, by replacing "." with ";
or."; and
on page 10, by inserting after line 1 the following:
“(q) A person who has been adjudicated as a mental defective.”; and
on page 10, after line 3, by inserting:
“(430 ILCS 65/10)