Sen. Kimberly A. Lightford
[…] |
|
1 | | districts by the regional board
of school trustees in |
2 | | accordance with the procedures set forth in Section
7-11 of |
3 | | the School Code. The effective date of the nonrecognition |
4 | | of a school
shall be July 1 following the nonrecognition.
|
5 | | (c) All federal requirements apply to schools and school |
6 | | districts
utilizing
federal funds under Title I, Part A of the |
7 | | federal Elementary and Secondary
Education Act of 1965.
|
8 | | (Source: P.A. 93-470, eff. 8-8-03; 94-875, eff. 7-1-06.)
|
9 | | (105 ILCS 5/2-3.25o)
|
10 | | Sec. 2-3.25o. Registration and recognition of non-public |
11 | | elementary and
secondary schools.
|
12 | | (a) Findings. The General Assembly finds and declares (i) |
13 | | that the
Constitution
of the State of Illinois provides that a |
14 | | "fundamental goal of the People of the
State is the
educational |
15 | | development of all persons to the limits of their capacities" |
16 | | and
(ii) that the
educational development of every school |
17 | | student serves the public purposes of
the State.
In order to |
18 | | ensure that all Illinois students and teachers have the |
19 | | opportunity
to enroll and
work in State-approved educational |