HB2955 EnrolledLRB097 08285 HLH 48412 b
[…] 20if, after proper notice and demand by the Department, the
21taxpayer fails to provide a required signature document. A
22notice and demand for signature in the case of a return
23reflecting an overpayment may be made by first class mail. This
24subsection (g) shall apply to all returns filed pursuant to
25this Act since 1969.
26    (h) This amendatory Act of 1983 applies to returns and

 

 

HB2955 Enrolled- 199 -LRB097 08285 HLH 48412 b

1claims for refunds filed with the Department on and after July
21, 1983.
3(Source: P.A. 89-399, eff. 8-20-95.)
 
4    (35 ILCS 5/911)  (from Ch. 120, par. 9-911)
5    Sec. 911. Limitations on Claims for Refund.
6    (a) In general. Except as otherwise provided in this Act:
7        (1) A claim for refund shall be filed not later than 3
8    years after the date the return was filed (in the case of
9    returns required under Article 7 of this Act respecting any
10    amounts withheld as tax, not later than 3 years after the
11    15th day of the 4th month following the close of the
12    calendar year in which such withholding was made), or one
13    year after the date the tax was paid, whichever is the
14    later; and
15        (2) No credit or refund shall be allowed or made with
16    respect to the year for which the claim was filed unless
17    such claim is filed within such period.
18    (b) Federal changes.
19        (1) In general. In any case where notification of an
20    alteration is required by Section 506(b), a claim for
21    refund may be filed within 2 years after the date on which
22    such notification was due (regardless of whether such
23    notice was given), but the amount recoverable pursuant to a
24    claim filed under this Section shall be limited to the
25    amount of any overpayment resulting under this Act from

 

 

HB2955 Enrolled- 200 -LRB097 08285 HLH 48412 b

1    recomputation of the taxpayer's net income, net loss, or
2    Article 2 credits for the taxable year after giving effect
3    to the item or items reflected in the alteration required
4    to be reported.
5        (2) Tentative carryback adjustments paid before
6    January 1, 1974. If, as the result of the payment before
7    January 1, 1974 of a federal tentative carryback
8    adjustment, a notification of an alteration is required
9    under Section 506(b), a claim for refund may be filed at
10    any time before January 1, 1976, but the amount recoverable
11    pursuant to a claim filed under this Section shall be
12    limited to the amount of any overpayment resulting under
13    this Act from recomputation of the taxpayer's base income
14    for the taxable year after giving effect to the federal
15    alteration resulting from the tentative carryback