97TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] 4considered an erroneous refund under Section 912 of this Act
5if, after proper notice and demand by the Department, the
6taxpayer fails to provide a required signature document. A
7notice and demand for signature in the case of a return
8reflecting an overpayment may be made by first class mail. This
9subsection (g) shall apply to all returns filed pursuant to
10this Act since 1969.
11    (h) This amendatory Act of 1983 applies to returns and
12claims for refunds filed with the Department on and after July
131, 1983.
14(Source: P.A. 89-399, eff. 8-20-95.)
 
15    (35 ILCS 5/911)  (from Ch. 120, par. 9-911)
16    Sec. 911. Limitations on Claims for Refund.
17    (a) In general. Except as otherwise provided in this Act:
18        (1) A claim for refund shall be filed not later than 3
19    years after the date the return was filed (in the case of
20    returns required under Article 7 of this Act respecting any
21    amounts withheld as tax, not later than 3 years after the
22    15th day of the 4th month following the close of the
23    calendar year in which such withholding was made), or one
24    year after the date the tax was paid, whichever is the
25    later; and

 

 

HB2955- 199 -LRB097 08285 HLH 48412 b

1        (2) No credit or refund shall be allowed or made with
2    respect to the year for which the claim was filed unless
3    such claim is filed within such period.
4    (b) Federal changes.
5        (1) In general. In any case where notification of an
6    alteration is required by Section 506(b), a claim for
7    refund may be filed within 2 years after the date on which
8    such notification was due (regardless of whether such
9    notice was given), but the amount recoverable pursuant to a
10    claim filed under this Section shall be limited to the
11    amount of any overpayment resulting under this Act from
12    recomputation of the taxpayer's net income, net loss, or
13    Article 2 credits for the taxable year after giving effect
14    to the item or items reflected in the alteration required
15    to be reported.
16        (2) Tentative carryback adjustments paid before
17    January 1, 1974. If, as the result of the payment before
18    January 1, 1974 of a federal tentative carryback
19    adjustment, a notification of an alteration is required
20    under Section 506(b), a claim for refund may be filed at
21    any time before January 1, 1976, but the amount recoverable
22    pursuant to a claim filed under this Section shall be
23    limited to the amount of any overpayment resulting under
24    this Act from recomputation of the taxpayer's base income
25    for the taxable year after giving effect to the federal
26    alteration resulting from the tentative carryback

 

 

HB2955- 200 -LRB097 08285 HLH 48412 b