| | 09700HB2582sam002 | - 2 - | LRB097 07362 MRW 69385 a |
[…] |
| | 09700HB2582sam002 | - 114 - | LRB097 07362 MRW 69385 a |
|
|
1 | | continuous
trial, an admission by the offender in that same |
2 | | continuous trial of the
falsity of a contradictory statement |
3 | | shall bar prosecution therefor under
any provisions of this |
4 | | Code.
|
5 | | (d) A person shall be exempt from prosecution under |
6 | | subsection (a) of
this Section if he or she is a peace officer |
7 | | who uses a false or fictitious name
in the enforcement of the |
8 | | criminal laws,
and this such use is approved in writing as |
9 | | provided in Section 10-1 of "The
Liquor Control Act of 1934", |
10 | | as amended, Section 5 of "An Act in relation to
the
use of an |
11 | | assumed name in the conduct or transaction of business in this
|
12 | | State", approved
July 17, 1941, as amended, or Section 2605-200 |
13 | | of the Department
of State Police Law (20 ILCS 2605/2605-200) . |
14 | | However, this exemption shall not apply to testimony
in |
15 | | judicial proceedings where the identity of the peace officer is |