Sen. Kirk W. Dillard
[…] 10    Where the contradictory statements are made in the same
11continuous trial, hearing, deposition, or other formal
12proceeding an admission by the offender in that same continuous
13proceeding trial of the falsity of a contradictory statement
14shall bar prosecution therefor under any provisions of this
15Code.
16    (d) A person shall be exempt from prosecution under
17subsection (a) of this Section if he or she is a peace officer
18who uses a false or fictitious name in the enforcement of the
19criminal laws, and this such use is approved in writing as
20provided in Section 10-1 of "The Liquor Control Act of 1934",
21as amended, Section 5 of "An Act in relation to the use of an
22assumed name in the conduct or transaction of business in this
23State", approved July 17, 1941, as amended, or Section 2605-200
24of the Department of State Police Law (20 ILCS 2605/2605-200).
25However, this exemption shall not apply to testimony in
26judicial proceedings where the identity of the peace officer is