96TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sets forth provisions concerning the review and approval of rescissions and cancellations. Provides that an insurer or insured may appeal a decision by making a written request for a hearing within 30 days after the date the decision is mailed. Makes other changes. Contains a nonacceleration clause. Effective July 1, 2010.
|
| |
|
|
A BILL FOR
|
|
|
|
|
HB5508 |
|
LRB096 19498 RPM 34890 b |
|
|
1 |
| AN ACT concerning insurance.
|
2 |
| Be it enacted by the People of the State of Illinois,
|
3 |
| represented in the General Assembly:
|
4 |
| Section 5. The Illinois Insurance Code is amended by |
5 |
| changing Section 357.3 and by adding Section 359d as follows:
|
6 |
| (215 ILCS 5/357.3) (from Ch. 73, par. 969.3)
|
7 |
| Sec. 357.3. "TIME LIMIT ON CERTAIN DEFENSES: (1) After 2 |
8 |
| years from the
date of issue of this policy no misstatements , |
9 |
| except fraudulent
misstatements, made by the applicant in the |
10 |
| application for such policy
shall be used to void the policy or |
11 |
| to deny a claim for loss incurred or
disability (as defined in |
12 |
| the policy) commencing after the expiration of
such 2 year |
13 |
| period."
|
14 |
| (The foregoing policy provision shall not be so construed |
15 |
| as to affect
any legal requirement for avoidance of a policy or |
16 |
| denial of a claim during
such initial 2 year period, nor to |
17 |
| limit the application of section 357.15