Sen. Michael Noland
[…] 9 considered an erroneous refund under Section 912 of this Act
10 if, after proper notice and demand by the Department, the
11 taxpayer fails to provide a required signature document. A
12 notice and demand for signature in the case of a return
13 reflecting an overpayment may be made by first class mail. This
14 subsection (g) shall apply to all returns filed pursuant to
15 this Act since 1969.
16     (h) This amendatory Act of 1983 applies to returns and
17 claims for refunds filed with the Department on and after July
18 1, 1983.
19 (Source: P.A. 89-399, eff. 8-20-95.)
 
20     (35 ILCS 5/911)  (from Ch. 120, par. 9-911)
21     Sec. 911. Limitations on Claims for Refund.
22     (a) In general. Except as otherwise provided in this Act:
23         (1) A claim for refund shall be filed not later than 3
24     years after the date the return was filed (in the case of
25     returns required under Article 7 of this Act respecting any

 

 

09500SB2912sam002 - 209 - LRB095 18331 HLH 49466 a

1     amounts withheld as tax, not later than 3 years after the
2     15th day of the 4th month following the close of the
3     calendar year in which such withholding was made), or one
4     year after the date the tax was paid, whichever is the
5     later; and
6         (2) No credit or refund shall be allowed or made with
7     respect to the year for which the claim was filed unless
8     such claim is filed within such period.
9     (b) Federal changes.
10         (1) In general. In any case where notification of an
11     alteration is required by Section 506(b), a claim for
12     refund may be filed within 2 years after the date on which
13     such notification was due (regardless of whether such
14     notice was given), but the amount recoverable pursuant to a
15     claim filed under this Section shall be limited to the
16     amount of any overpayment resulting under this Act from
17     recomputation of the taxpayer's net income, net loss, or
18     Article 2 credits for the taxable year after giving effect
19     to the item or items reflected in the alteration required
20     to be reported.
21         (2) Tentative carryback adjustments paid before
22     January 1, 1974. If, as the result of the payment before
23     January 1, 1974 of a federal tentative carryback
24     adjustment, a notification of an alteration is required
25     under Section 506(b), a claim for refund may be filed at
26     any time before January 1, 1976, but the amount recoverable

 

 

09500SB2912sam002 - 210 - LRB095 18331 HLH 49466 a

1     pursuant to a claim filed under this Section shall be
2     limited to the amount of any overpayment resulting under
3     this Act from recomputation of the taxpayer's base income