95TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] SB2876 - 4 - LRB095 18333 BDD 44417 b

1 checking account in a bank, or savings and loan association or
2 trust company which is insured by the United States government
3 or any agency of the United States government, except that in
4 funds maintained in each Department of Revenue Facility,
5 Chicago Motor Vehicle Facilities, each Springfield Public
6 Service Facility, and the Motor Vehicle Facilities in
7 Champaign, Decatur, Marion, Naperville, Peoria, Rockford,
8 Granite City, Quincy, and Carbondale, all amounts in the fund
9 may be retained on the premises of such facilities.
10     No bank or savings and loan association shall receive
11 public funds as permitted by this Section, unless it has
12 complied with the requirements established pursuant to Section
13 6 of "An Act relating to certain investments of public funds by
14 public agencies", approved July 23, 1943, as now or hereafter
15 amended.
16     An internal audit shall be performed of any petty cash fund
17 which receives reimbursements of more than $5,000 in a fiscal
18 year.
19     Upon succession in the custodianship of any petty cash