95TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Contains provisions concerning a fee for the criminal history records check and reimbursement, confidentiality, and checks of employees of persons or firms holding contracts with the school. Effective July 1, 2007.


LRB095 05062 NHT 25131 b

FISCAL NOTE ACT MAY APPLY

 

 

A BILL FOR

 

SB0143 LRB095 05062 NHT 25131 b

1     AN ACT concerning education.
 
2     Be it enacted by the People of the State of Illinois,
3 represented in the General Assembly:
 
4     Section 5. The School Code is amended by changing Section
5 2-3.25o as follows:
 
6     (105 ILCS 5/2-3.25o)
7     Sec. 2-3.25o. Registration and recognition of non-public
8 elementary and secondary schools.
9     (a) Findings. The General Assembly finds and declares (i)
10 that the Constitution of the State of Illinois provides that a
11 "fundamental goal of the People of the State is the educational
12 development of all persons to the limits of their capacities"
13 and (ii) that the educational development of every school
14 student serves the public purposes of the State. In order to
15 ensure that all Illinois students and teachers have the
16 opportunity to enroll and work in State-approved educational