94TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] 27 checking account in a bank, or savings and loan association or
28 trust company which is insured by the United States government
29 or any agency of the United States government, except that in
30 funds maintained in each Department of Revenue Facility,
31 Chicago Motor Vehicle Facilities, each Springfield Public
32 Service Facility, and the Motor Vehicle Facilities in
33 Champaign, Decatur, Marion, Naperville, Peoria, Rockford,
34 Granite City, Quincy, and Carbondale, all amounts in the fund
35 may be retained on the premises of such facilities.
36     No bank or savings and loan association shall receive

 

 

SB2927 - 21 - LRB094 19047 BDD 54543 b

1 public funds as permitted by this Section, unless it has
2 complied with the requirements established pursuant to Section
3 6 of "An Act relating to certain investments of public funds by
4 public agencies", approved July 23, 1943, as now or hereafter
5 amended.
6     An internal audit shall be performed of any petty cash fund
7 which receives reimbursements of more than $5,000 in a fiscal
8 year.
9     Upon succession in the custodianship of any petty cash