Judiciary I - Civil Law Committee
[…] 29 disposition following adjudication of wardship.
30     (4) If appointment of a guardian of the person with power
31 to consent to adoption of the minor under Section 3-30 is
32 sought, the petition shall so state.
33     (5) At any time before dismissal of the petition or before

 

 

09400SB2197ham001 - 6 - LRB094 15606 RLC 57569 a

1 final closing and discharge under Section 3-32, one or more
2 supplemental petitions may be filed in respect to the same
3 minor.
4 (Source: P.A. 85-1209; 85-1235; 86-1440.)"; and
 
5 on page 3, by replacing lines 11 through 13 with the following:
6     "Sec. 3-33.5. Truant minors in need of supervision."; and
 
7 on page 3, line 15, by inserting after "schools" the following:
8 ", or, in cities of over 500,000 inhabitants, by the Office of
9 Chronic Truant Adjudication,"; and
 
10 on page 3, line 19, by inserting after "schools" the following:
11 ", the Office of Chronic Truant Adjudication,"; and
 
12 on page 3, line 28, by inserting after "education" the
13 following:
14 ", the Office of Chronic Truant Adjudication,"; and