Sen. Ira I. Silverstein
[…] 31 risk retention trust program, to charge premiums, to establish
32 a billing procedure to collect premiums, and to ensure timely
33 administration and adjudication of claims under the program. A
34 single medical care risk retention trust program may be

 

 

09400SB1979sam001 - 37 - LRB094 11877 WGH 44406 a

1 established jointly by more than one county, in accordance with
2 an agreement between the participating counties, if at least
3 one of the participating counties has a population of 200,000
4 or more according to the most recent federal decennial census.
5     All contracts for the purchase of coal under this Section
6 shall be subject to the provisions of "An Act concerning the
7 use of Illinois mined coal in certain plants and institutions",
8 filed July 13, 1937, as amended.
9 (Source: P.A. 86-962; 86-1028.)
 
10     (55 ILCS 5/Div. 6-34 heading new)
11
Division 6-34.
Funding for health care financing programs

 
12     (55 ILCS 5/6-34001 new)
13     Sec. 6-34001. Authorization. The county board of any county