SB1889 Engrossed LRB094 03699 NHT 33704 b
[…] 34 and Fiscal Commission, in consultation with the affected

 

 

SB1889 Engrossed - 300 - LRB094 03699 NHT 33704 b

1 retirement systems and the Governor's Office of Management and
2 Budget (formerly Bureau of the Budget), shall consider and
3 determine whether the 90% funding ratio adopted in subsection
4 (b) continues to represent an appropriate goal for State-funded
5 retirement systems in Illinois, and it shall report its
6 findings and recommendations on this subject to the Governor
7 and the General Assembly.
8 (Source: P.A. 88-593, eff. 8-22-94; revised 8-23-03.)
 
9     (40 ILCS 5/14-108.4)  (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 14-108.4)
10     Sec. 14-108.4. State police early retirement incentives.
11     (a) To be eligible for the benefits provided in this
12 Section, a person must:
13         (1) be a member of this System who, on any day during
14     October, 1992, is in active payroll status in a position of
15     employment with the Department of State Police for which
16     eligible creditable service is being earned under Section
17     14-110;
18         (2) have not previously retired under this Article;
19         (3) file a written application requesting the benefits
20     provided in this Section with the Director of State Police
21     and the Board on or before January 20, 1993;
22         (4) establish eligibility to receive a retirement
23     annuity under Section 14-110 by January 31, 1993 (for which