Rep. James D. Brosnahan
[…] Rep. James D. Brosnahan

Filed: 5/2/2006

 

 


 

 


 
09400SB0858ham001 LRB094 04496 NHT 58735 a

1
AMENDMENT TO SENATE BILL 858

2     AMENDMENT NO. ______. Amend Senate Bill 858 by replacing
3 everything after the enacting clause with the following:
 
4     "Section 5. The School Code is amended by changing Sections
5 2-3.25o and 10-21.9 as follows:
 
6     (105 ILCS 5/2-3.25o)
7     Sec. 2-3.25o. Registration and recognition of non-public
8 elementary and secondary schools.
9     (a) Findings. The General Assembly finds and declares (i)
10 that the Constitution of the State of Illinois provides that a
11 "fundamental goal of the People of the State is the educational
12 development of all persons to the limits of their capacities"
13 and (ii) that the educational development of every school
14 student serves the public purposes of the State. In order to
15 ensure that all Illinois students and teachers have the
16 opportunity to enroll and work in State-approved educational