09400SB0661ham002 |
[…] under the provisions of this amendatory Act of |
13 |
| 1997. The Department shall
approve or reject claims
based upon |
14 |
| documentation and in accordance with established procedures. |
15 |
| The
authority granted under this item (11) expires on
September |
16 |
| 1, 1998.
|
17 |
| Nothing in this Act shall authorize the Department in any |
18 |
| district to
regulate or curtail point source discharges to |
19 |
| waters.
|
20 |
| (Source: P.A. 90-565, eff. 1-2-98.)
|
21 |
| Section 55-95. The School Code is amended by changing |
22 |
| Section 2-3.120 as follows:
|
23 |
| (105 ILCS 5/2-3.120)
|
24 |
| Sec. 2-3.120. Non-Public school students' access to |
25 |
| technology.
|
26 |
| (a) The General Assembly finds and declares that the |
27 |
| Constitution of the
State of Illinois provides that a |
28 |
| "fundamental goal of the People of the
State is the educational |
29 |
| development of all persons to the limit of their
capacities", |
30 |
| and that the educational development of every school student
|
31 |
| serves the public purposes of the State. In order to enable |
32 |
| Illinois students
to leave school with the basic skills and |
|
|
|
09400SB0661ham002 |
- 153 - |
LRB094 04399 MKM 47424 a |
|
|
1 |