SB0661 Enrolled LRB094 04399 RCE 34428 b
[…] 21 for payment under the provisions of this amendatory Act of
22 1997. The Department shall approve or reject claims based upon
23 documentation and in accordance with established procedures.
24 The authority granted under this item (11) expires on September
25 1, 1998.
26     Nothing in this Act shall authorize the Department in any
27 district to regulate or curtail point source discharges to
28 waters.
29 (Source: P.A. 90-565, eff. 1-2-98.)
 
30     Section 55-95. The School Code is amended by changing
31 Section 2-3.120 as follows:
 
32     (105 ILCS 5/2-3.120)
33     Sec. 2-3.120. Non-Public school students' access to
34 technology.

 

 

SB0661 Enrolled - 144 - LRB094 04399 RCE 34428 b

1     (a) The General Assembly finds and declares that the
2 Constitution of the State of Illinois provides that a
3 "fundamental goal of the People of the State is the educational
4 development of all persons to the limit of their capacities",
5 and that the educational development of every school student
6 serves the public purposes of the State. In order to enable
7 Illinois students to leave school with the basic skills and
8 knowledge that will enable them to find and hold jobs and