Rep. Robert S. Molaro
[…] 30 however, the date that contribution is received shall not be
31 considered in determining the effective date of retirement.
32     The number of members working for a single employer who may
33 retire under this subsection (c) in any year may be limited at
34 the option of the employer to a specified percentage of those

 

 

09400SB0027ham002 - 59 - LRB094 04055 EFG 47323 a

1 eligible, not less than 10%, with the right to participate to
2 be allocated among those applying on the basis of seniority in
3 the service of the employer.
4 (Source: P.A. 93-469, eff. 8-8-03.)
 
5     (40 ILCS 5/16-133.3)  (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 16-133.3)
6     Sec. 16-133.3. Early retirement incentives for State
7 employees.
8     (a) To be eligible for the benefits provided in this
9 Section, a person must:
10         (1) be a member of this System who, on any day during
11     June, 2002, is (i) in active payroll status as a full-time
12     teacher employed by a department and an active contributor
13     to this System with respect to that employment, or (ii) on
14     layoff status from such a position with a right of
15     re-employment or recall to service, or (iii) receiving a
16     disability benefit under Section 16-149 or 16-149.1, but
17     only if the member has not been receiving that benefit for
18     a continuous period of more than 2 years as of the date of
19     application;
20         (2) not have received any retirement annuity under this
21     Article beginning earlier than August 1, 2002;
22         (3) file with the Board on or before December 31, 2002
23     a written application requesting the benefits provided in
24     this Section;
25         (4) terminate employment under this Article no later
26     than December 31, 2002 (or the date established under
27     subsection (d), if applicable);
28         (5) by the date of termination of service, have at
29     least 8 years of creditable service under this Article,
30     without the use of any creditable service established under
31     this Section;
32         (6) by the date of termination of service, have at
33     least 5 years of service credit earned while participating

 

 

09400SB0027ham002 - 60 - LRB094 04055 EFG 47323 a

1     in the System as a teacher employed by a department; and
2         (7) not receive any early retirement benefit under
3     Section 14-108.3 of this Code.
4     For the purposes of this Section, "department" means a
5 department as defined in Section 14-103.04 that employs a
6 teacher as defined in this Article.
7     (b) An eligible person may establish up to 5 years of
8 creditable service under this Article by making the
9 contributions specified in subsection (c). In addition, for