Rep. Robert S. Molaro
[…] 31 however, the date that contribution is received shall not be
32 considered in determining the effective date of retirement.
33     The number of members working for a single employer who may
34 retire under this subsection (c) in any year may be limited at

 

 

09400SB0027ham001 - 59 - LRB094 04055 EFG 47269 a

1 the option of the employer to a specified percentage of those
2 eligible, not less than 10%, with the right to participate to
3 be allocated among those applying on the basis of seniority in
4 the service of the employer.
5 (Source: P.A. 93-469, eff. 8-8-03.)
 
6     (40 ILCS 5/16-133.3)  (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 16-133.3)
7     Sec. 16-133.3. Early retirement incentives for State
8 employees.
9     (a) To be eligible for the benefits provided in this
10 Section, a person must:
11         (1) be a member of this System who, on any day during
12     June, 2002, is (i) in active payroll status as a full-time
13     teacher employed by a department and an active contributor
14     to this System with respect to that employment, or (ii) on
15     layoff status from such a position with a right of
16     re-employment or recall to service, or (iii) receiving a
17     disability benefit under Section 16-149 or 16-149.1, but
18     only if the member has not been receiving that benefit for
19     a continuous period of more than 2 years as of the date of
20     application;
21         (2) not have received any retirement annuity under this
22     Article beginning earlier than August 1, 2002;
23         (3) file with the Board on or before December 31, 2002
24     a written application requesting the benefits provided in
25     this Section;
26         (4) terminate employment under this Article no later
27     than December 31, 2002 (or the date established under
28     subsection (d), if applicable);
29         (5) by the date of termination of service, have at
30     least 8 years of creditable service under this Article,
31     without the use of any creditable service established under
32     this Section;
33         (6) by the date of termination of service, have at

 

 

09400SB0027ham001 - 60 - LRB094 04055 EFG 47269 a

1     least 5 years of service credit earned while participating
2     in the System as a teacher employed by a department; and
3         (7) not receive any early retirement benefit under
4     Section 14-108.3 of this Code.
5     For the purposes of this Section, "department" means a
6 department as defined in Section 14-103.04 that employs a
7 teacher as defined in this Article.
8     (b) An eligible person may establish up to 5 years of
9 creditable service under this Article by making the
10 contributions specified in subsection (c). In addition, for