SB0027 Enrolled LRB094 04055 AMC 34075 b
[…] 18 however, the date that contribution is received shall not be
19 considered in determining the effective date of retirement.
20     The number of members working for a single employer who may
21 retire under this subsection (c) in any year may be limited at
22 the option of the employer to a specified percentage of those
23 eligible, not less than 10%, with the right to participate to
24 be allocated among those applying on the basis of seniority in
25 the service of the employer.
26 (Source: P.A. 93-469, eff. 8-8-03.)
 
27     (40 ILCS 5/16-133.3)  (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 16-133.3)
28     Sec. 16-133.3. Early retirement incentives for State
29 employees.
30     (a) To be eligible for the benefits provided in this
31 Section, a person must:
32         (1) be a member of this System who, on any day during
33     June, 2002, is (i) in active payroll status as a full-time
34     teacher employed by a department and an active contributor
35     to this System with respect to that employment, or (ii) on

 

 

SB0027 Enrolled - 56 - LRB094 04055 AMC 34075 b

1     layoff status from such a position with a right of
2     re-employment or recall to service, or (iii) receiving a
3     disability benefit under Section 16-149 or 16-149.1, but
4     only if the member has not been receiving that benefit for
5     a continuous period of more than 2 years as of the date of
6     application;
7         (2) not have received any retirement annuity under this
8     Article beginning earlier than August 1, 2002;
9         (3) file with the Board on or before December 31, 2002
10     a written application requesting the benefits provided in
11     this Section;
12         (4) terminate employment under this Article no later
13     than December 31, 2002 (or the date established under
14     subsection (d), if applicable);
15         (5) by the date of termination of service, have at
16     least 8 years of creditable service under this Article,
17     without the use of any creditable service established under
18     this Section;
19         (6) by the date of termination of service, have at
20     least 5 years of service credit earned while participating
21     in the System as a teacher employed by a department; and
22         (7) not receive any early retirement benefit under
23     Section 14-108.3 of this Code.
24     For the purposes of this Section, "department" means a
25 department as defined in Section 14-103.04 that employs a
26 teacher as defined in this Article.
27     (b) An eligible person may establish up to 5 years of
28 creditable service under this Article by making the
29 contributions specified in subsection (c).