the acquisition by a 5 public utility or its affiliate of all of the common stock or 6 substantially all of the operating assets, whether by merger, 7 creation and acquisition of a limited liability or other 8 company, or otherwise, of another public utility that has 9 secured debt that is, or was, within the year prior to the 10 filing of the application, rated below investment grade by at 11 least 3 nationally recognized rating agencies. 12 (Source: P.A. 90-561, eff. 12-16-97.) 13 (220 ILCS 5/16-103.5 new) 14 Sec. 16-103.5. Renewable energy resources standard. 15 (a) In furtherance of subsection (f) of Section 5 of the 16 Illinois Resource Development and Energy Security Act, which 17 provides that "renewable forms of energy should be promoted 18 as an important element of the energy and environmental 19 policies of the State and it is a goal of the State that at 20 least 5% of the State's energy production and use be derived 21 from renewable forms of energy by 2010 and at least 15% from 22 renewable forms of energy by 2020", a renewable energy 23 resources standard is hereby established in Illinois. 24 (b) This Section applies to electric utilities and 25 alternative retail electric suppliers. 26 (c) "Renewable energy resources" has the meaning given 27 that term in subsection (f) of Section 6-3 of the Renewable 28