93RD GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] 34 earnings of current department employees holding the positions
35 vacated by persons who elected to receive benefits under this
36 Section, and (3) positions vacated by persons who elected to

 

 

HB4289 - 6 - LRB093 15010 LRD 40581 b

1 receive benefits under this Section that have not yet been
2 refilled.
3     (i) The changes made to this Section by this amendatory Act
4 of the 92nd General Assembly do not apply to persons who
5 retired under this Section on or before May 1, 1992.
6 (Source: P.A. 92-566, eff. 6-25-02; 93-632, eff. 2-1-04.)
 
7     (40 ILCS 5/16-133.3)  (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 16-133.3)
8     Sec. 16-133.3. Early retirement incentives for State
9 employees.
10     (a) To be eligible for the benefits provided in this
11 Section, a person must:
12         (1) be a member of this System who, on any day during
13     June, 2002, is (i) in active payroll status as a full-time
14     teacher employed by a department and an active contributor
15     to this System with respect to that employment, or (ii) on
16     layoff status from such a position with a right of
17     re-employment or recall to service, or (iii) receiving a
18     disability benefit under Section 16-149 or 16-149.1, but
19     only if the member has not been receiving that benefit for
20     a continuous period of more than 2 years as of the date of
21     application;
22         (2) not have received any retirement annuity under this
23     Article beginning earlier than August 1, 2002;
24         (3) file with the Board on or before December 31, 2004
25     2002 a written application requesting the benefits
26     provided in this Section;
27         (4) terminate employment under this Article no later
28     than December 31, 2004 2002 (or the date established under
29     subsection (d), if applicable);
30         (5) by the date of termination of service, have at
31     least 8 years of creditable service under this Article,
32     without the use of any creditable service established under
33     this Section;
34         (6) by the date of termination of service, have at
35     least 5 years of service credit earned while participating

 

 

HB4289 - 7 - LRB093 15010 LRD 40581 b

1     in the System as a teacher employed by a department; and
2         (7) not receive any early retirement benefit under
3     Section 14-108.3 of this Code.
4     For the purposes of this Section, "department" means a
5 department as defined in Section 14-103.04 that employs a
6 teacher as defined in this Article.
7     (b) An eligible person may establish up to 5 years of
8 creditable service under this Article by making the
9 contributions specified in subsection (c). In addition, for