the acquisition by a 15 public utility or its affiliate of all of the common stock or 16 substantially all of the operating assets, whether by merger, 17 creation and acquisition of a limited liability or other 18 company, or otherwise, of another public utility that has 19 secured debt that is, or was, within the year prior to the 20 filing of the application, rated below investment grade by at 21 least 3 nationally recognized rating agencies. 22 (Source: P.A. 90-561, eff. 12-16-97.) 23 (220 ILCS 5/16-103.5 new) 24 Sec. 16-103.5. Renewable energy resources standard. 25 (a) In furtherance of subsection (f) of Section 5 of the 26 Illinois Resource Development and Energy Security Act, which 27 provides that "renewable forms of energy should be promoted 28 as an important element of the energy and environmental 29 policies of the State and it is a goal of the State that at 30 least 5% of the State's energy production and use be derived 31 from renewable forms of energy by 2010 and at least 15% from 32 renewable forms of energy by 2020", a renewable energy 33 resources standard is hereby established in Illinois. -5- LRB093 07959 AMC 19820 a 1 (b) This Section applies to electric utilities and 2 alternative retail electric suppliers. 3 (c) "Renewable energy resources" has the meaning given 4 that term in subsection (f) of Section