Sen. Patrick Welch
[…] 19 within one year after an amended return reporting an increase
20 in the loss was filed, provided that in the case of an amended
21 return, a decrease proposed by the Department more than 3 years
22 after the original return was filed may not exceed the increase
23 claimed by the taxpayer on the original return.
24     (o) The changes made to this Section by this amendatory Act
25 of the 93rd General Assembly do not apply to any small business
26 as defined in the Small Business Advisory Act.
27 (Source: P.A. 91-541, eff. 8-13-99; 92-846, eff. 8-23-02.)
 
28     (35 ILCS 5/911)  (from Ch. 120, par. 9-911)
29     Sec. 911. Limitations on Claims for Refund.
30     (a) In general. Except as otherwise provided in this Act:
31         (1) A claim for refund shall be filed not later than 3
32     years after the date the return was filed (in the case of
33     returns required under Article 7 of this Act respecting any

 

 

09300HB0848sam001 - 110 - LRB093 05717 MKM 51245 a

1     amounts withheld as tax, not later than 3 years after the
2     15th day of the 4th month following the close of the
3     calendar year in which such withholding was made), or one
4     year after the date the tax was paid, whichever is the
5     later; and
6         (2) No credit or refund shall be allowed or made with
7     respect to the year for which the claim was filed unless
8     such claim is filed within such period.
9     (b) Federal changes.
10         (1) In general. In any case where notification of an
11     alteration is required by Section 506(b), a claim for
12     refund may be filed within 2 years after the date on which
13     such notification was due (regardless of whether such
14     notice was given), but the amount recoverable pursuant to a
15     claim filed under this Section shall be limited to the
16     amount of any overpayment resulting under this Act from
17     recomputation of the taxpayer's net income, net loss, or
18     Article 2 credits for the taxable year after giving effect
19     to the item or items reflected in the alteration required
20     to be reported.
21         (2) Tentative carryback adjustments paid before
22     January 1, 1974. If, as the result of the payment before
23     January 1, 1974 of a federal tentative carryback
24     adjustment, a notification of an alteration is required
25     under Section 506(b), a claim for refund may be filed at
26     any time before January 1, 1976, but the amount recoverable
27     pursuant to a claim filed under this Section shall be
28     limited to the amount of any overpayment resulting under
29     this Act from recomputation of the taxpayer's base income
30     for the taxable year after giving effect to the federal
31     alteration resulting from the tentative carryback