| | 102ND GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Provides that if the nonpublic school does not submit a plan or submits a plan that is not capable of being approved, the school's recognition status shall be removed. Sets forth provisions concerning the appeal process. Effective immediately.
|
| |
| | A BILL FOR |
|
|
| | HB5241 | | LRB102 22694 CMG 31840 b |
|
|
1 | | AN ACT concerning education.
|
2 | | Be it enacted by the People of the State of Illinois,
|
3 | | represented in the General Assembly:
|
4 | | Section 5. The School Code is amended by changing Section |
5 | | 2-3.25o as follows: |
6 | | (105 ILCS 5/2-3.25o)
|
7 | | Sec. 2-3.25o. Registration and recognition of non-public |
8 | | elementary and
secondary schools.
|
9 | | (a) Findings. The General Assembly finds and declares (i) |
10 | | that the
Constitution
of the State of Illinois provides that a |
11 | | "fundamental goal of the People of the
State is the
|
12 | | educational development of all persons to the limits of their |
13 | | capacities" and
(ii) that the
educational development of every |
14 | | school student serves the public purposes of
the State.
In |
15 | | order to ensure that all Illinois students and teachers have |
16 | | the opportunity
to enroll and
work in State-approved |