| | 10200HB2789sam001 | - 2 - | LRB102 10539 CMG 26780 a |
[…] devices. |
20 | | (c) The State Board of Education shall adopt rules to |
21 | | revoke recognition pursuant to subsection (a) for schools or |
22 | | school districts that do not comply with public health |
23 | | requirements established by the Department of Public Health |
24 | | when the Governor has declared a disaster due to a public |
25 | | health emergency pursuant to Section 7 of the Illinois |
26 | | Emergency Management Agency Act.
|
|
| | 10200HB2789sam001 | - 23 - | LRB102 10539 CMG 26780 a |
|
|
1 | | (Source: P.A. 101-654, eff. 3-8-21.)
|
2 | | (105 ILCS 5/2-3.25o)
|
3 | | Sec. 2-3.25o. Registration and recognition of non-public |
4 | | elementary and
secondary schools.
|
5 | | (a) Findings. The General Assembly finds and declares (i) |
6 | | that the
Constitution
of the State of Illinois provides that a |
7 | | "fundamental goal of the People of the
State is the
|
8 | | educational development of all persons to the limits of their |
9 | | capacities" and
(ii) that the
educational development of every |
10 | | school student serves the public purposes of
the State.
In |
11 | | order to ensure that all Illinois students and teachers have |
12 | | the opportunity
to enroll and
work in State-approved |