100TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] 8    (c) Admission of Falsity.
9    Where the contradictory statements are made in the same
10continuous trial, an admission by the offender in that same
11continuous trial of the falsity of a contradictory statement
12shall bar prosecution therefor under any provisions of this
13Code.
14    (d) A person shall be exempt from prosecution under
15subsection (a) of this Section if he or she is a peace officer
16who uses a false or fictitious name in the enforcement of the
17criminal laws, and this use is approved in writing as provided
18in Section 10-1 of "The Liquor Control Act of 1934", as
19amended, Section 5 of "An Act in relation to the use of an
20assumed name in the conduct or transaction of business in this
21State", approved July 17, 1941, as amended, or Section 2605-200
22of the Department of State Police Law. However, this exemption
23shall not apply to testimony in judicial proceedings where the
24identity of the peace officer is material to the issue, and he