Public Act 097-0813
[…] along the right-hand curb or edge. For purposes of this
    subsection, a "substandard width lane" means a lane that is
    too narrow for a bicycle or motorized pedal cycle and a
    vehicle to travel safely side by side within the lane; or .
        4. When approaching a place where a right turn is
    authorized.
    (b) Any person operating a bicycle or motorized pedal cycle
upon a one-way highway with two or more marked traffic lanes
may ride as near the left-hand curb or edge of such roadway as
practicable.
(Source: P.A. 95-231, eff. 1-1-08; revised 11-21-11.)
 
    (625 ILCS 5/12-215)  (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 12-215)
    Sec. 12-215. Oscillating, rotating or flashing lights on
motor vehicles. Except as otherwise provided in this Code:
    (a) The use of red or white oscillating, rotating or
flashing lights, whether lighted or unlighted, is prohibited
except on:
        1. Law enforcement vehicles of State, Federal or local
    authorities;
        2. A vehicle operated by a police officer or county
    coroner and designated or authorized by local authorities,
    in writing, as a law enforcement vehicle; however, such
    designation or authorization must be carried in the
    vehicle;
        2.1. A vehicle operated by a fire chief who has