Public Act 095-1052
[…] (j) EARLY RELEASE; GOOD CONDUCT. See Section 3-6-3 of this
Code (730 ILCS 5/3-6-3) or the County Jail Good Behavior
Allowance Act (730 ILCS 130/) for rules and regulations for
early release based on good conduct.
    (k) ELECTRONIC HOME DETENTION. See Section 5-8A-3 (730 ILCS
5/5-8A-3) concerning eligibility for electronic home
detention.
    (l) PAROLE; MANDATORY SUPERVISED RELEASE. Except as
provided in Section 3-3-8 or 5-8-1 (730 ILCS 5/3-3-8 or
5/5-8-1), the parole or mandatory supervised release term shall
be one year upon release from imprisonment.
 
    (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-50 new)
    Sec. 5-4.5-50. SENTENCE PROVISIONS; ALL FELONIES. Except
as otherwise provided, for all felonies:
    (a) NO SUPERVISION. The court, upon a plea of guilty or a
stipulation by the defendant of the facts supporting the charge
or a finding of guilt, may not defer further proceedings and
the imposition of a sentence and may not enter an order for
supervision of the defendant.
    (b) FELONY FINES. An offender may be sentenced to pay a
fine not to exceed, for each offense, $25,000 or the amount
specified in the offense, whichever is greater, or if the
offender is a corporation, $50,000 or the amount specified in
the offense, whichever is greater. A fine may be imposed in
addition to a sentence of conditional discharge, probation,
periodic imprisonment, or imprisonment. See Article 9 of
Chapter V (730 ILCS 5/Ch. V, Art. 9) for imposition of
additional amounts and determination of amounts and payment.
    (c) REASONS FOR SENTENCE STATED. The sentencing judge in
each felony conviction shall set forth his or her reasons for
imposing the particular sentence entered in the case, as
provided in Section 5-4-1 (730 ILCS 5/5-4-1). Those reasons may
include any mitigating or aggravating factors specified in this
Code, or the lack of any such factors, as well as any other
mitigating or aggravating factors that the judge sets forth on
the record that are consistent with the purposes and principles
of sentencing set out in this Code.
    (d) MOTION TO REDUCE SENTENCE. A motion to reduce a
sentence may be made, or the court may reduce a sentence
without motion, within 30 days after the sentence is imposed. A
defendant's challenge to the correctness of a sentence or to
any aspect of the sentencing hearing shall be made by a written
motion filed with the circuit court clerk within 30 days
following the imposition of sentence. A motion not filed within
that 30-day period is not timely. The court may not increase a
sentence once it is imposed. A notice of motion must be filed
with the motion. The notice of motion shall set the motion on