Public Act 095-1052
[…] supervision is more appropriate than a sentence otherwise
    permitted under this Code.
    (e) SUPERVISION; PERIOD. When a defendant is placed on
supervision, the court shall enter an order for supervision
specifying the period of supervision, and shall defer further
proceedings in the case until the conclusion of the period. The
period of supervision shall be reasonable under all of the
circumstances of the case, and except as otherwise provided,
may not be longer than 2 years. The court shall specify the
conditions of supervision as set forth in Section 5-6-3.1 (730
ILCS 5/5-6-3.1).
 
    (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-80 new)
    Sec. 5-4.5-80. BUSINESS OFFENSES; SENTENCE. Except as
otherwise provided, for a business offense:
    (a) FINE. A defendant may be sentenced to pay a fine not to
exceed for each offense the amount specified in the statute
defining that offense. A fine may be imposed in addition to a
sentence of conditional discharge. See Article 9 of Chapter V
(730 ILCS 5/Ch. V, Art. 9) for imposition of additional amounts
and determination of amounts and payment.
    (b) CONDITIONAL DISCHARGE. A defendant may be sentenced to
a period of conditional discharge. The court shall specify the
conditions of conditional discharge as set forth in Section
5-6-3 (730 ILCS 5/5-6-3).
    (c) RESTITUTION. A defendant may be sentenced to make
restitution to the victim under Section 5-5-6 (730 ILCS
5/5-5-6).
    (d) SUPERVISION; ORDER. The court, upon a plea of guilty or
a stipulation by the defendant of the facts supporting the
charge or a finding of guilt, may defer further proceedings and
the imposition of a sentence and may enter an order for
supervision of the defendant. If the defendant is not barred
from receiving an order for supervision under Section 5-6-1
(730 ILCS 5/5-6-1) or otherwise, the court may enter an order
for supervision after considering the circumstances of the
offense, and the history, character, and condition of the
offender, if the court is of the opinion that:
        (1) the defendant is not likely to commit further
    crimes;
        (2) the defendant and the public would be best served
    if the defendant were not to receive a criminal record; and
        (3) in the best interests of justice, an order of
    supervision is more appropriate than a sentence otherwise
    permitted under this Code.
    (e) SUPERVISION; PERIOD. When a defendant is placed on
supervision, the court shall enter an order for supervision
specifying the period of supervision, and shall defer further
proceedings in the case until the conclusion of the period. The
period of supervision shall be reasonable under all of the
circumstances of the case, and except as otherwise provided,