Public Act 095-1052
[…] Control Act (720 ILCS 550/10.3), Section 411.2 of the Illinois
Controlled Substances Act (720 ILCS 570/411.2), or Section 80
of the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act
(720 ILCS 646/80), in which case the court may extend
supervision beyond 2 years. The court shall specify the
conditions of supervision as set forth in Section 5-6-3.1 (730
ILCS 5/5-6-3.1).
    (c) NO REQUIRED BIRTH CONTROL. A court may not impose a
sentence or disposition that requires the defendant to be
implanted or injected with or to use any form of birth control.
 
    (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-75 new)
    Sec. 5-4.5-75. PETTY OFFENSES; SENTENCE. Except as
otherwise provided, for a petty offense:
    (a) FINE. A defendant may be sentenced to pay a fine not to
exceed $1,000 for each offense or the amount specified in the
offense, whichever is less. A fine may be imposed in addition
to a sentence of conditional discharge or probation. See
Article 9 of Chapter V (730 ILCS 5/Ch. V, Art. 9) for
imposition of additional amounts and determination of amounts
and payment.
    (b) PROBATION; CONDITIONAL DISCHARGE. Except as provided
in Section 5-6-2 (730 ILCS 5/5-6-2), a defendant may be
sentenced to a period of probation or conditional discharge not
to exceed 6 months. The court shall specify the conditions of
probation or conditional discharge as set forth in Section
5-6-3 (730 ILCS 5/5-6-3).
    (c) RESTITUTION. A defendant may be sentenced to make
restitution to the victim under Section 5-5-6 (730 ILCS
5/5-5-6).
    (d) SUPERVISION; ORDER. The court, upon a plea of guilty or
a stipulation by the defendant of the facts supporting the
charge or a finding of guilt, may defer further proceedings and
the imposition of a sentence and may enter an order for
supervision of the defendant. If the defendant is not barred
from receiving an order for supervision under Section 5-6-1
(730 ILCS 5/5-6-1) or otherwise, the court may enter an order
for supervision after considering the circumstances of the
offense, and the history, character, and condition of the
offender, if the court is of the opinion that:
        (1) the defendant is not likely to commit further
    crimes;
        (2) the defendant and the public would be best served
    if the defendant were not to receive a criminal record; and
        (3) in the best interests of justice, an order of