Public Act 095-1052
[…] (h) DRUG COURT. See Section 20 of the Drug Court Treatment
Act (730 ILCS 166/20) concerning eligibility for a drug court
program.
    (i) CREDIT FOR HOME DETENTION. See Section 5-4.5-100 (730
ILCS 5/5-4.5-100) concerning credit for time spent in home
detention prior to judgment.
    (j) EARLY RELEASE; GOOD CONDUCT. See the County Jail Good
Behavior Allowance Act (730 ILCS 130/) for rules and
regulations for early release based on good conduct.
    (k) ELECTRONIC HOME DETENTION. See Section 5-8A-3 (730 ILCS
5/5-8A-3) concerning eligibility for electronic home
detention.
 
    (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-70 new)
    Sec. 5-4.5-70. SENTENCE PROVISIONS; ALL MISDEMEANORS.
Except as otherwise provided, for all misdemeanors:
    (a) SUPERVISION; ORDER. The court, upon a plea of guilty or
a stipulation by the defendant of the facts supporting the
charge or a finding of guilt, may defer further proceedings and
the imposition of a sentence and may enter an order for
supervision of the defendant. If the defendant is not barred
from receiving an order for supervision under Section 5-6-1
(730 ILCS 5/5-6-1) or otherwise, the court may enter an order
for supervision after considering the circumstances of the
offense, and the history, character, and condition of the
offender, if the court is of the opinion that:
        (1) the defendant is not likely to commit further
    crimes;
        (2) the defendant and the public would be best served
    if the defendant were not to receive a criminal record; and
        (3) in the best interests of justice, an order of
    supervision is more appropriate than a sentence otherwise
    permitted under this Code.
    (b) SUPERVISION; PERIOD. When a defendant is placed on
supervision, the court shall enter an order for supervision
specifying the period of supervision, and shall defer further
proceedings in the case until the conclusion of the period. The
period of supervision shall be reasonable under all of the
circumstances of the case, and except as otherwise provided,
may not be longer than 2 years, unless the defendant has failed
to pay the assessment required by Section 10.3 of the Cannabis
Control Act (720 ILCS 550/10.3), Section 411.2 of the Illinois
Controlled Substances Act (720 ILCS 570/411.2), or Section 80
of the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act
(720 ILCS 646/80), in which case the court may extend
supervision beyond 2 years. The court shall specify the
conditions of supervision as set forth in Section 5-6-3.1 (730
ILCS 5/5-6-3.1).
    (c) NO REQUIRED BIRTH CONTROL. A court may not impose a
sentence or disposition that requires the defendant to be
implanted or injected with or to use any form of birth control.
 
    (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-75 new)