Public Act 095-1052
[…] (5) Class 3 felonies.
        (6) Class 4 felonies.
    (b) MISDEMEANOR CLASSIFICATIONS. Misdemeanors are
classified, for the purpose of sentencing, as follows:
        (1) Class A misdemeanors.
        (2) Class B misdemeanors.
        (3) Class C misdemeanors.
    (c) PETTY AND BUSINESS OFFENSES. Petty offenses and
business offenses are not classified.
 
    (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-15 new)
    Sec. 5-4.5-15. DISPOSITIONS.
    (a) APPROPRIATE DISPOSITIONS. The following are
appropriate dispositions, alone or in combination, for all
felonies and misdemeanors other than as provided in Section
5-5-3 (730 ILCS 5/5-5-3) or as specifically provided in the
statute defining the offense or elsewhere:
        (1) A period of probation.
        (2) A term of periodic imprisonment.
        (3) A term of conditional discharge.
        (4) A term of imprisonment.
        (5) A fine.
        (6) Restitution to the victim.
        (7) Participation in an impact incarceration program.
        (8) A term of imprisonment in combination with a term
    of probation when the offender has been admitted into a
    drug court program.
    (b) FINE; RESTITUTION; NOT SOLE DISPOSITION. Neither a fine
nor restitution shall be the sole disposition for a felony, and
either or both may be imposed only in conjunction with another
disposition.
    (c) PAROLE; MANDATORY SUPERVISED RELEASE. Except when a
term of natural life is imposed, every sentence includes a term
in addition to the term of imprisonment. For those sentenced
under the law in effect before February 1, 1978, that term is a
parole term. For those sentenced on or after February 1, 1978,
that term is a mandatory supervised release term.
 
    (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-20 new)
    Sec. 5-4.5-20. FIRST DEGREE MURDER; SENTENCE. For first
degree murder:
    (a) TERM. The defendant shall be sentenced to imprisonment
or, if appropriate, death under Section 9-1 of the Criminal
Code of 1961 (720 ILCS 5/9-1). Imprisonment shall be for a
determinate term of (1) not less than 20 years and not more
than 60 years; (2) not less than 60 years and not more than 100
years when an extended term is imposed under Section 5-8-2 (730
ILCS 5/5-8-2); or (3) natural life as provided in Section 5-8-1