Public Act 094-0234
[…] financial information, including revenue and expenditure
reports and borrowing and interfund transfer plans, in such
form and within the timelines designated by the State Board of
Education Act.
    By fiscal year 1982 all school districts shall use the
Program Budget Accounting System.
    In the case of a school district receiving emergency State
financial assistance under Article 1B, the school board shall
also be subject to the requirements established under Article
1B with respect to the annual budget.
(Source: P.A. 91-75, eff. 7-9-99.)
 
    (105 ILCS 5/19-1)  (from Ch. 122, par. 19-1)
    Sec. 19-1. Debt limitations of school districts.
    (a) School districts shall not be subject to the provisions
limiting their indebtedness prescribed in "An Act to limit the
indebtedness of counties having a population of less than
500,000 and townships, school districts and other municipal
corporations having a population of less than 300,000",
approved February 15, 1928, as amended.
    No school districts maintaining grades K through 8 or 9
through 12 shall become indebted in any manner or for any
purpose to an amount, including existing indebtedness, in the
aggregate exceeding 6.9% on the value of the taxable property