Public Act 102-0510
[…] respect to pending, uncompleted or existing projects
undertaken as a Housing Authority, the Land Clearance
Commission, subject to the approval of the Department of
Commerce and Economic Opportunity, may either complete or
continue such project, or transfer full and complete power
thereover to the Housing Authority.
(Source: P.A. 94-793, eff. 5-19-06.)
 
    (310 ILCS 20/4)  (from Ch. 67 1/2, par. 56)
    Sec. 4. Grants paid to Land Clearance Commissions pursuant
to this Act shall be deposited in a separate fund and, except
as otherwise authorized by Section 3b, be applied only to the
uses authorized by the "Blighted Areas Redevelopment Act of
1947," approved July 2, 1947, as amended. If any such Land
Clearance Commission has received state or municipal grants
under the "Blighted Areas Redevelopment Act of 1947 (repealed)
prior to the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 102nd
General Assembly," the sum paid under this Act shall be
deposited in the separate fund into which such other grants
were placed for use in connection with any redevelopment
project or projects undertaken by such commission. No grant to
a Land Clearance Commission hereunder shall be conditioned