Public Act 102-0154 |
[…] brand or label indicating the vehicle was previously rebuilt |
prior out of state junk, previously branded, or flood, may |
contest the Secretary's designations by requesting an |
administrative hearing under Section 2-116 of this Code. |
(g) The Secretary may adopt any rules necessary to |
implement this Section.
|
(h) The Secretary, in the Secretary's discretion, may use |
any commercially available title history service to assist in |
determining the proper title designation of a motor vehicle |
before the issuance of a certificate of title. |
(Source: P.A. 99-414, eff. 8-20-15.)
|
(625 ILCS 5/3-112.1) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 3-112.1)
|
Sec. 3-112.1. Odometer.
|
(a) All titles issued by the Secretary of State
beginning |
January, 1990, shall provide for an odometer
certification |
substantially as follows:
|
"I certify to the best of my knowledge that the odometer |
reading is and
reflects the actual mileage of the vehicle |
unless one of the following
statements is checked.
|
|
...................
|
( ) 1. The mileage stated is in excess of its mechanical |
limits.
|
( ) 2. The odometer reading is not the actual mileage.
|
Warning - Odometer Discrepancy."
|
(b) When executing any transfer of title which contains |
the odometer
certification as described in paragraph (a) |
above, each transferor of a motor
vehicle must supply on the |
title form the following information:
|
(1) The odometer reading at the time of transfer and |
an indication if