Public Act 101-0395
[…] blank Illinois certificate of title paper;
        7. a person to surrender or cause to be surrendered any
    certificate of title, salvage or junking certificate in
    exchange for a certificate of title or other title document
    from any other state or foreign jurisdiction for the
    purpose of changing or deleting an "S.V." or "REBUILT"
    notation, odometer reading, or any other information
    contained on such Illinois certificate.
    (b) Sentence:
    A person convicted of a violation of this Section shall be
guilty of a Class 2 felony.
(Source: P.A. 84-986.)
 
    (625 ILCS 5/4-204)  (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 4-204)
    Sec. 4-204. Police tows; reports, release of vehicles,
payment. When a vehicle is authorized to be towed away as
provided in Section 4-202 or 4-203:
    (a) The authorization, any hold order, and any release
shall be in writing, or confirmed in writing, with a copy given
to the towing service.
    (b) The police headquarters or office of the law officer
authorizing the towing shall keep and maintain a record of the
vehicle towed, listing the color, year of manufacture,
manufacturer's trade name, manufacturer's series name, body
style, Vehicle Identification Number, license plate or digital
license plate year and number and registration sticker or
digital registration sticker year and number displayed on the
vehicle. The record shall also include the date and hour of
tow, location towed from, location towed to, reason for towing
and the name of the officer authorizing the tow.
    (c) The owner, operator, or other legally entitled person
shall be responsible to the towing service for payment of
applicable removal, towing, storage, and processing charges
and collection costs associated with a vehicle towed or held
under order or authorization of a law enforcement agency. If a
vehicle towed or held under order or authorization of a law
enforcement agency is seized by the ordering or authorizing
agency or any other law enforcement or governmental agency and
sold, any unpaid removal, towing, storage, and processing
charges and collection costs shall be paid to the towing
service from the proceeds of the sale. If applicable law
provides that the proceeds are to be paid into the treasury of
the appropriate civil jurisdiction, then any unpaid removal,
towing, storage, and processing charges and collection costs
shall be paid to the towing service from the treasury of the
civil jurisdiction. That payment shall not, however, exceed the
amount of proceeds from the sale, with the balance to be paid
by the owner, operator, or other legally entitled person.
    (d) Upon delivery of a written release order to the towing