Public Act 100-0969
[…] in relation to the Public Treasurers' Investment Pool.
    "Public agency", as used in this Section, means the State
of Illinois or any political subdivision, or any agency, board,
or department thereof, any special district, any municipality,
or any unit of local government.
    "Public funds", as used in this Section, means current
operating funds, special funds, and funds of any kind or
character belonging to or in the custody of any public agency.
    "Public funds" and "public agency", as used in this Section
have the meanings ascribed to them in Section 1 of "An Act
relating to certain investments of public funds by public
agencies", approved July 23, 1943, as amended.
    This amendatory Act of 1975 is not a limit on any home rule
unit.
    After the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 99th
General Assembly, participation in the Public Treasurers'
Investment Pool shall not be a prerequisite for participation