(305 ILCS 5/15-5) (from Ch. 23, par. 15-5)
[…] (305 ILCS 5/15-5) (from Ch. 23, par. 15-5)
    Sec. 15-5. Disbursements from the Fund.
    (a) The monies in the Fund shall be disbursed only as provided in Section 15-2 of this Code and as follows:
        (1) To the extent that such costs are reimbursable under federal law, to pay the county
    
hospitals' inpatient reimbursement rates based on actual costs incurred, trended forward annually by an inflation index.
        (2) To the extent that such costs are reimbursable under federal law, to pay county
    
hospitals and county operated outpatient facilities for outpatient services based on a federally approved methodology to cover the maximum allowable costs.
        (3) To pay the county hospitals disproportionate share hospital adjustment payments as
    
may be specified in the Illinois Title XIX State plan.
        (3.5) To pay county providers for services provided or purchased pursuant to Section
    
5-11 of this Code.
        (4) To reimburse the county providers for expenses contractually assumed pursuant to
    
Section 15-4 of this Code.
        (5) To pay the Illinois Department its necessary administrative expenses relative to the
    
Fund and other amounts agreed to, if any, by the county providers in the agreement provided for in subsection (c).
        (6) To pay the county providers any other amount due according to a federally approved
    
State plan, including but not limited to payments made under the provisions of Section 701(d)(3)(B) of the federal Medicare, Medicaid, and SCHIP Benefits Improvement and Protection Act of 2000. Intergovernmental transfers supporting payments under this paragraph (6) shall not be subject to the computation described in subsection (a) of Section 15-3 of this Code, but shall be computed as the difference between the total of such payments made by the Illinois Department to county providers less any amount of federal financial participation due the Illinois Department under Titles XIX and XXI of the Social Security Act as a result of such payments to county providers.