Public Act 0457 104TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] the salary of the judge on such date, including interest at 5%
per annum compounded annually from such date to the date of
payment.
    (i) Any period during which a participant received
temporary total disability benefit payments, as provided in
Section 18-126.1.
    Service during a fraction of a month shall be considered a
month of service, but no more than one month of service shall
be credited for all service during any calendar month.
(Source: P.A. 86-272; 86-273; 86-1028; 87-1265.)
 
    (40 ILCS 5/22-101)  (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 22-101)
    Sec. 22-101. Retirement Plan for Chicago Transit Authority
Employees.
    (a) There shall be established and maintained by the
Authority created by the Chicago Transit Authority Act
"Metropolitan Transit Authority Act ", approved April 12,
1945, as amended, (referred to in this Section as the
"Authority, ") a financially sound pension and retirement
system adequate to provide for all payments when due under
such established system or as modified from time to time by
ordinance of the Chicago Transit Board or collective
bargaining agreement. For this purpose, the Board must make