Public Act 100-0969 |
[…] his duties |
in relation to the
Public Treasurers' Investment Pool.
|
"Public agency", as used in this Section, means the State |
of Illinois or any political subdivision, or any agency, board, |
or department thereof, any special district, any municipality, |
or any unit of local government. |
"Public funds", as used in this Section, means current |
operating funds, special funds, and funds of any kind or |
character belonging to or in the custody of any public agency. |
"Public funds" and "public agency", as used in this Section |
have the meanings ascribed
to them in Section 1 of "An Act |
relating to certain investments of public
funds by public
|
agencies", approved July 23, 1943, as amended.
|
This amendatory Act of 1975 is not a limit on any home rule |
unit.
|
After the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 99th |
General Assembly, participation in the Public Treasurers' |
Investment Pool shall not be a prerequisite for participation |